High Commissioner visited Kyiv as part of his trip to Ukraine
Zareh Sinanyan participated in the Sunday liturgy at Kyiv's Armenian Apostolic Church “Srbots Naatakats” (Holy Martyrs). Following the service, he engaged with parishioners, alongside Bishop Markos Hovhannisyan, head of the Ukrainian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, addressing their inquiries.
Later in the day, a panel discussion titled "Ukraine-Armenia: Exploring New Horizons and Opportunities, Diaspora's Role in Strengthening Relations" was held. The Business People’s Club “Simul Fortes” and the “Armenian Initiative” Charitable Foundation were the initiators of the event.
Zareh Sinanyan, the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Vladimir Karapetyan, Armenia's Ambassador to Ukraine, and Mary Hakobyan, former Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Ukraine, were present at the discussion. Levon Petrosyan, Head of the “Simul Fortes” Business Club, moderated the session.
During the discussion, the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs presented the programs of the Office and addressed queries from the audience.
Towards the event's conclusion, cultural and sports figures, along with representatives from community organizations and contributors, were honored with letters of appreciation from the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs.