Launch of the Diaspora Youth Ambassador Program: Applications Now Open
Yerevan, Armenia (April 8, 2024) - The Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Armenia continues to implement the annual Diaspora Youth Ambassador program (Training for Diaspora Armenian Youth Leaders), which is open to youth both active in the community and those just starting out with their activities. The program aims to enable Diaspora Armenian youth to expand their views on Armenia’s political, social, economic and other issues, support their greater involvement in community life, and increase the efficiency of their activities, through the transfer of new knowledge and skills, fostering connections, exchanging experiences, as well as, contributing to the formation and development of collaboration between youth from various Diaspora communities and Armenia.
The program extends over a period of one year, from September 2024 to August 2025, and consists of two stages.
A 15-day course will take place in Armenia from September 22 to October 7, 2024. Throughout the rest of the year, each participant will undertake activities outlined by the program within their respective communities.
The course conducted in Armenia will be delivered in the Armenian language. It will be a blend of theoretical and practical work and include a number of lectures, workshops, and meetings, along with an experience exchange. Participants will visit state, scientific-educational, cultural, and religious institutions, memorable places, and regions of the Republic of Armenia.
The organizers will provide accommodation and meals in Armenia, transportation within the country, entrance to planned places and institutions.
Applications for the program can be submitted until May 16 by visiting the following link:
The program is funded by the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Jinishian Memorial Foundation.
For any inquires, don't hesitate to contact us at:; tel.: (+374) 10 515525, (+374) 41879453 (WhatsApp, Viber, Telegram).