RA High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan’s address regarding the aggravated situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani north-eastern border
Since the afternoon of July 12, the Azerbaijani armed forces, in violation of the ceasefire, have carried out a number of large-scale military operations in the direction of Armenia’s Tavush region. These operations have been accompanied by attempts to infiltrate Armenian positions, have involved the use of special forces, heavy artillery, and UAV’s - targeting civilian infrastructure and non-combatants. Due to the vigilant actions of the Armenian army, the Azerbaijani armed forces suffered heavy losses both in personnel and equipment. As a result of the punitive actions of our armed forces, the Armenian side has made significant positional gains. Unfortunately, four heroic servicemen of the Armenian military were martyred in defense of Armenia’s borders.
During these days, while Azerbaijan's pathologically anti-Armenian government is once again resorting to brute force, and endangering our Homeland - the cradle and only place of collective refuge for the Armenian people - the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs is receiving constant calls of support from various Armenian Diaspora communities from around the world. As always, the Armenian Diaspora, with all its might and resources, stands by its homeland and the Armenian military.
Our armed forces are well-prepared, highly motivated and in full control of the situation. Our borders are impregnable. We desire peace, but that peace must be dignified, and any attempts of encroachment by the enemy have and will receive an appropriate and severe response. We know, that the Armenian Diaspora, with its vast potential and influence, stands by its homeland. At this time, it is imperative that we make our just voices heard to the international community and demand an appropriate condemnation of Azerbaijan's illegal actions.
Furthermore, we call upon our Armenian media outlets in the Diaspora to follow and disseminate only news from official sources.
Undoubtedly, the Armenian people are once again unequivocally united around one common ideal - the defense of our homeland.
Together we are invincible.