The Armenian Delegation Met with Leaders of the Lebanese-Armenian Evangelical Church
During the trip to provide humanitarian assistance to Lebanon and visit the community, members of the Armenian delegation met with the President of the Union of the Armenian Evangelical Churches in the Near East Rev. Megerdich Karageozian and the Rector of Haigazian University Paul Haidostian. RA Ambassador to Lebanon Vahagn Atabekyan was present at the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, the Reverend stressed that it is a great honor to receive the Armenian delegation during these difficult days for Lebanon and to see them by their side. “When I saw the airplane with the “Armenia” inscription carrying the humanitarian assistance with Mount Ararat in the background, I was sincerely moved,” stated Rev. Megerdich Karageozian while presenting the community’s predicament and the economic crisis before the explosion, which had a direct impact on the Armenian community. The Reverend also noted that the explosion had a serious emotional and psychological impact on the Lebanese-Armenian community.
During the meeting, RA High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan, discussed the details of the humanitarian assistance, the two additional airplanes, and the steps being taken by the Armenian government regarding repatriation. The High Commissioner placed emphasis on the establishment of a Repatriation Integration Center by the end of the year and the adoption of the Law on Repatriation, which is in its final stages.
The delegation took a tour of the Armenian Evangelical Church with its famous stained glass cross which is now entirely shattered. The members of the delegation also visited Haigazian University and witnessed the damage to the educational institution.