The participants of the "iGorts" program are already employed in 13 departments
The participants of the first phase of the "iGorts" program of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs are already part of the Armenian Government as 24 out of 100 participants have started working in the state system. Due to the coronavirus pandemic, some of the participants will arrive in Armenia at a later date.
The "iGorts" program aims to bring the professional potential of the Diaspora to Armenia by exchanging foreign educational and work experience with an aim to promote professional repatriation.
At the moment, the participants of "iGorts" have started their work in the Prime Minister's Office, in the Ministries of Health, Labor and Social Affairs, Environment, Justice, High-tech Industry, Territorial Administration, Infrastructure, Education, Science, Culture, Sports, Economy, Central Bank. In addition, they are working in the Education Inspectorate, the offices of the Human Rights Defender and the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs.
On their first day, the participants of "iGorts" were greeted by the heads of their departments and offices. They welcomed the readiness and enthusiasm of the participants and got acquainted with their workloads.
The program will last 12 months, during which the participants will work within the framework of existing and new projects. Within a year, the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs will be in close contact with each of the participants and departments  to improve the effectiveness of the work being done.
Details about the “iGorts” program can be found on the website of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs at