The situation in Artsakh remained relatively calm if tense during the night.  Artillery duels and skirmishes continued in some areas.
In the evening, in yet another blatant violation the norms of international humanitarian law, Azerbaijani forces shelled Askeran. Towards midnight, they also targeted Martuni.
Currently, local battles are taking place in all directions of the front line.  The operation of detecting and destroying hostile subversive groups consisting of mercenary terrorists continues by the units of the Defense Army.
Two units of an apartment building located on 7 A. Sakharov Street were engulfed in flames due to shelling of the city of Martakert.  The Martakert regional emergency department firefighters managed to extinguish the fire quickly, preventing it from spreading to other apartments.
According to preliminary data, the enemy opened fire in this direction using Grad rockets.
There were no human losses.
Towarss dawn, the villages of Karmir Shuka and Taghavard in the Martuni region appeared in the crosshairs of Azerbaijani gunners.  Smerch type missiles were used here.
At the moment, a number of villages in the Martuni region, including K. Shuka, are being shelled by smerch rocket launchers.
Since the last update the new losses of Azerbaijan are: 4 UAVs, 8 armored vehicles, 80 casualties.
2:20 p.m., Azerbaijani forces shelled near Karegah in the Kashatagh region, later the Karegah-Berdzor road using Grad multiple rocket launchers. Now, Azerbaijani air forces bombing town of Martakert.