A series of professional webinars on post-war mental health started
The Diaspora High Commissioner’s Office continues to apply the intellectual prowess of diasporan healthcare professionals to serve Armenia. Yesterday, with the participation of distinguished psychologists from the diaspora, our office helped facilitate a series of professional webinars on post-war mental health.
This series was made possible with the support of the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, YSU Center for Applied Psychology, RA National Institute of Health and Viva Fund.
The objective of the webinars is to provide training to the Armenian psychologists who are working with military personnel and displaced families affected by the recent Artsakh war.
The subject of the first meeting was "Post-War Stress and Cognitive Issues in the Senior Generation," which was chaired by Dr. Jane Mahakyan, founder and director of Alzheimer’s Care Armenia (ACA). Dr. Mahakyan presented a theory as well as provided tangible results from her work carried out in Artsakh, followed by a question and answer session, where psychologists working in Armenia and Artsakh further discussed critical matters we face today.
The webinars will be an ongoing project with the continued work of diaspora professionals.