Address by the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Zareh Sinanyan, on the occasion of the 106th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Dear Diaspora brothers and sisters,
Today marks the 106th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
April 24th means something unique to each and every Armenian. On the one hand, we experienced one of the greatest disasters in Armenian history; we were forcibly removed from our historic homeland and dispersed to different corners around the world. On the other hand, we found the strength to survive, establish a state and generate a thriving diaspora. Today, we are once again faced with the threat of genocide, once again faced with Turkish aggression, which we witnessed during the last Artsakh war.
We need to take consistent steps to implement a national ideology and establish a new level of relations between the Homeland and Diaspora to ensure the health and longevity of our state. We owe it to history, our martyrs and survivors to establish a strong homeland. We have no alternative but to create a state that is knowledge-intensive, developed, and resistant to challenges, which cannot take place and exist without a state-oriented Diaspora involved in all aspects of Armenia.
Today, as we bow before the memory of the victims of the Genocide, let us reaffirm our history and keeping the memory of our martyrs alive, continuing to demand and remain committed to our future.