High Commissioner met with representatives of different Armenian organizations in New York
During his working visit to the U.S., High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with representatives of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation in New York, headed by Director Eliza Minasyan. The representatives noted the importance of close cooperation with our Office and expressed readiness to work and contribute to the activities and programs we’ve put forth. In particular, they were interested in mapping the potential of the diaspora, initiatives engaging young leaders and the upcoming repatriation and integration center.
Mr. Sinanyan’s following meeting was with Houri Gudelekyan, Chairwoman of the NGO Committee on the Status of Women, and the Director of Weatherhead East Asian Institute of Columbia University, Nicole Vartanian. Discussion topics included cooperation in academia and other areas, as well as harnessing the intellectual potential of Armenian students at Columbia University.
The last meeting of the day was held with Razmik Arzumanyan, Member of the Board of Directors of the Armenian Wounded Heroes Fund. During the meeting, both sides discussed matters related to the solution of Armenia's security problems.