The "iGorts" members met with the Mayor of Yerevan
The participants of the "iGorts" program of the Armenian specialists from Diaspora in the Government of the Republic of Armenia visited Yerevan Municipality and met with Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan.
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan thanked the Mayor for joining the "iGorts" program and expressed confidence that this meeting will contribute to finding new edges of cooperation. "I am glad that the program makes its modest contribution to the management of the city and solution of the problems facing Yerevan. We are trying not only to involve the intellectual abilities of the Armenian specialists from Diaspora in Armenia's management system, but also to link Diaspora with the homeland with another thread," noted Zareh Sinanyan.
"We have a really successful cooperation within the framework of the program. I am glad that our team was also joined by the specialists from Diaspora who expressed their willingness to use their knowledge and experience to serve the homeland," noted the Mayor.
Then the specialists from Diaspora addressed their questions to the Mayor concerning the mapping of Yerevan layout, waste removal, landscape gardening, traffic, etc.
The "iGorts" members Vahan Mkrtchyan (Russia), Lili Harutyunyan (Switzerland) and Nune Harutyunyan (Belgium) currently work in Yerevan Municipality. After completing the program, Iranian Armenian Armen Begijani, participant of "iGorts" 2020, continues to work in the Municipality for another year with the financing of the "Hirair and Anna Hovnanian" foundation.