Diaspora Youth Ambassadors carried out various events
On April 24, Diaspora Youth Ambassador to the United Kingdom Noemi Stepan-Sarkissian visited the Armenian Community Center in Cardiff to take part in the Genocide commemoration events and present the "Diaspora Youth Ambassador" program. The community has shown great interest in the office’s programs. Diaspora Youth Ambassador also presented the possibilities of volunteering in Armenia, in particular, the activities of the foundation "Birthright Armenia”.
Norwegian writer Sven-Erik Rise arrived in Uppsala in cooperation with Diaspora Youth Ambassador to Sweden Inessa Rubinyan and the Armenian Cultural Union of Uppsala. In the public library of the city, the latter gave a lecture on the Armenian Genocide, trips to Armenia and Artsakh and Artsakh War of 2020. Sven-Erik also presented two of his books about Armenia and the 44-day war. Then those present asked the writer their questions.
On the initiative of Diaspora Youth Ambassador to Spain Sargis Hakobyan, a conference on the Artsakh issue was held in Santa Coloma de Gramenet, which was attended by the Spanish journalists and political scientists. The special guest of the conference was Minister of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh David Babayan. He presented to the guests the history of the conflict, unrestrained actions of the Azerbaijani side during and after the 44-day war.
Diaspora Youth Ambassadors also continue to maintain active communication and develop their network. Diaspora Youth Ambassador to Russia Harutyun Atoyan and Diaspora Youth Ambassador to Georgia Emil Sargsyan met at the educational and cultural center "Hayartun" in Tbilisi. During the meeting, an exchange of experience on the organization of the educational activities in the community took place.