Initiatives to strengthen the Armenian-Serbian cultural relations will be taken
On May 5, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan received members of the Serbian delegation; Head of the Armenian community in Serbia Biaina Obradovich-Shahrimanyan, Head of the “Center for Strategic Analysis” program Darko Obradovich, Secretary General of the Chess Federation of Serbia, Director of the Serbian and Yugoslav cultural newspapers "Borba" Andrija Jorgić, editor of the newspapers Iliana Stojanovic.
Welcoming the guests, the High Commissioner emphasized that the small Armenian community in Serbia stands out with its activity and initiative. "There is a great love and interest in chess in Armenia and Serbia. I am glad that you are considering the possibilities of new chess cooperation in the development of the Armenian-Serbian relations," noted the High Commissioner. Then Zareh Sinanyan presented the activities of the office, programs and results.
Andrija Jorgić emphasized that he attaches importance to the friendship of the Armenian and Serbian peoples, in the strengthening of which the joint chess events, where they expect the support of the office, can play a role. The guests also noted that the newspaper "Borba" periodically refers to the cultural heritage of Armenia.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue the cooperation and maintain constant contact for the implementation of the joint initiatives.