Meeting with Ambassador of Syria to Armenia Dr. Nora Arisian
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Syrian Arab Republic to Armenia Dr. Nora Arisian.
Zareh Sinanyan congratulated our compatriot on her appointment to this position.
"The Syrian Arab Republic has always supported our compatriots living in its country, which showcases the strong connection between our nations. Unfortunately, many of our compatriots had to leave their homes in Syria and then decided to settle in Armenia because of the war. However, the Armenian community of Syria is still active, working, and building, and this is something I witnessed during my visit to Aleppo and Damascus in May," noted the High Commissioner.
In addition, the Ambassador thanked the High Commissioner for welcoming her and explained that Syria attaches importance to friendship with Armenia and highly values cooperation. Dr. Arisian also emphasized that the historical ties between the two countries and the different collaborations in many areas prove this strong partnership.
The Ambassador got introduced to the programs implemented by our Office, and the community involvement issues in them. Moreover, the need for tuition fees for Syrian Armenian students, and the programs aimed at providing medical care were discussed.
At the end of the meeting, Ambassador Dr. Nora Arisian got informed about the Global Armenian Summit to be held at the end of October.