Zareh Sinanyan's working visit to the United States
Mr. Sinanyan met with the leadership of the All Armenian Students’ Association, including representatives from the Armenian Students Association of the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), the University of Southern California (USC), Los Angeles Valley College, and Los Angeles Mission College. The student leaders discussed the issues and points of interest of Armenian students at their universities and colleges, including the importance of media literacy amongst youth in the Diaspora. They also expressed interest in expanding opportunities to engage academically with Armenia, such as study abroad programs.
The High Commissioner also met with youth from the Western Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church of North America, including leadership from the ACYO (Armenian Church Youth Organization) and Nerouj. Mr. Sinanyan presented our Office’s programs and activities to the youth, answered their questions, and discussed avenues of cooperation.
Mr. Sinanyan also visited the AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School, where he met with students and faculty to discuss the future of the school's Armenian studies programs and the importance of preserving the Armenian language through education in Eastern and Western Armenian.