Zareh Sinanyan's visit to St. Petersburg
The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, Zareh Sinanyan, visited St Petersburg from 27-30 January as part of a working visit to Russia
The High Commissioner visited the exhibition «No to Genocide!» organised at the initiative of the Armenian Regional Youth Association of St. Petersburg. The acting General Consul of the Republic of Armenia in St. Petersburg, Maria Babayan, and the President of the Armenian National-Cultural Association of St. Petersburg, Karen Mkrtchyan, were also present.
On the same day, a meeting was held with representatives of the St Petersburg Armenian Regional Youth Association and active young people of the community.
Zareh Sinanyan expressed gratitude to the association for organising the exhibition and then presented the main directions and programs of the Office. He also answered several young people's questions related to the current situation in Artsakh, community studies, education and culture, the institution of commissioners, information wars, our compatriots in an emergency situation, their support by the state, etc.
During the meeting, the book «In the Light of Conscience and Facts: Armenians in Baku», written by filmmaker and journalist Grigori Mosesov, was presented.
Aghassi Hakobyan, deputy chairman of the Armenian Regional Youth Association of St Petersburg, presented the association's activities.
At the end of the meeting, the High Commissioner presented a letter of gratitude to the Armenian Regional Youth Association of St Petersburg, represented by President Arshak Hovhanesyan.