High Commissioner Sinanyan met the Armenian community in Philadelphia
High Commissioner Sinanyan met the Armenian community in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania during his working visit to the United States.
Mr. Sinanyan visited the statue of Young Mher, which was erected in 1976 by the Philadelphia Armenian Community, in commemoration of the 61st Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. He met with the members of the Armenian Heritage Walkway Project who are working on establishing a walkway around the Young Mher statue, which will highlight the role of the Armenian Diaspora in Philadelphia.
Later that day, Mr. Sinanyan visited the grave of Khachadour Garabedian who fought in the U.S. Civil War and learned about the history of the Armenians who settled in Philadelphia in the 1800s.
The High Commissioner had a meeting with the community religious leaders including Clergy and Parish Councils from the Sts. Sahag and Mesorb Armenian Apostolic Church, St. Gregory the Illuminator Armenian Apostolic Church, and Saint Mark Armenian Catholic Church. After the meeting, Mr. Sinanyan visited the statue dedicated to the victims of the 44-Day Artsakh War which was erected on the grounds of the Sts. Sahag and Mesorb Armenian Apostolic Church.
Mr. Sinanyan was welcomed by the Armenian Sisters Academy, an independent Christian Armenian Day School in Radnor, Pennsylvania which educates students in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade.
His visit was concluded by a community meeting with representatives from various cultural, political, charitable, sports, religious, and student organizations. Notably, Armenian students from Princeton University, the University of Pennsylvania, and Villanova University were in attendance.